Legal Action
[…] 5. Following the call, Plaintiffs’ counsel emailed a set of proposed amended bylaws to counsel for the RAA for the Board to review. Exhibit “U” annexed hereto.
  6. The RAA’s bylaws currently in place state that amendments to the bylaws can be made “at a meeting of the Board by approval of two-thirds of the Board provided that thirty (30) days’ notice of such amendments has been given to each Trustee.” Exhibit “B” at Art. XI, § 1.
  7. N-PCL § 602(e) states that “[i]f any by-law regulating an impending election of directors is adopted, amended or repealed by the board, there shall be set forth in the notice of the next meeting of the members for the election of directors the by-law so adopted, amended or repealed, together with a concise statement of the changes made.”