Legal Action
[…] Since there are approximately 100,000 Members worldwide, this means that about 10,000 Members would have to sign a petition calling for a special meeting in order for Members to schedule one. Exhibit “B” at Art. III, § 2; Exhibit “S” at 1.
  4. President Muhammad served as Chairman at the March 23, 2019 special meeting. In accordance with N-PCL § 610, Members in attendance at the meeting requested a written report on the results of December 2018 election. Exhibit “R” at 2-3.
  5. Pursuant to N-PCL § 610, the inspector of an election held at a meeting of members “shall receive votes, ballots or consents, hear and determine all challenges, and questions arising in connection with the right to vote, count and tabulate all votes, ballots or consents, determine the result, and do such acts as are proper to conduct the election or vote with fairness to all members. On request of the person presiding at the meeting or any members entitled to vote thereat, the inspectors shall make a report in writing of any challenge, question or matter determined by them and execute a certificate of any fact found by them.”
  6. President Muhammad, who served as Chairman of the December 1, 2018 Annual Meeting, acted as the inspector of the election held on that date.