Legal Action
[…] AS AND FOR A FIRST, SEPARATE AND COMPLETE CAUSE OF ACTION, PLAINTIFFS ALLEGE AS FOLLOWS:

  1. Plaintiffs repeat and reallege all the foregoing paragraphs of this Complaint as if fully set forth herein.
  2. The bylaws of the RAA violate its Charter, the Education Law and the N-PCL in that:
    • Article III, § 2, stating that Members can only call a special meeting upon the written request of 10% of the RAA’s membership, was designed to prevent Members from exercising their right to call special meetings by making it virtually impossible for them to do so;
    • Article III, § 4, purporting to define a quorum as 100 Members, violates N-PCL § 608 in that it was not approved in accordance with subdivision (c) thereof “at a special meeting of members at which the quorum requirements applicable to the corporation immediately prior to the effective date” of the N-PCL or by the Supreme Court through intervention sought in accordance with subdivision (e).