Legal Action
[…] Id.
  12. Defendant further stated that the RAA’s Charter “specifically and solely vests the ability to adopt bylaws with the Board of the RAA. The Board of Regents has specifically imposed this limitation on the RAA in granting the approval of its Absolute Charter.” Id. at 2. Neither the bylaws, nor the RAA’s Charter, however, prohibit Members from amending the bylaws, nor do they vest the right to do so solely with the Board. See Exhibit “A”; Exhibit “B” at XI, § 1.
  13. Additionally, N-PCL § 602 specifically states that subject to an exception not applicable hereto, “by-laws may be adopted, amended or repealed by the members at the time entitled to vote in the election of directors and, unless otherwise provided in the certificate of incorporation or the by-laws adopted by the members, by the board.” Id. at (b). Section 602 further allows members to amend or repeal any bylaw adopted by the Board, “and, unless otherwise provided in the certificate of incorporation or the by-laws adopted by the members, any by-law adopted by the members may be amended or repealed by the board.” Id. at (c).