Legal Action
[…] Exhibit “B” at Art. IV, § 3. Similarly, “[i]f an Officer resigns during a term, or is otherwise unable to perform the duties, the Executive Committee may, by a two-thirds (2/3) vote, declare the office vacant, and by a majority vote, elect a successor to serve until the following Annual Meeting.” Id. at Art. V, § (1)(c).
  5. Section 712 of the N-PCL states that “no [Board] committee of any kind shall have authority as to …[t]he submission to members of any action requiring members’ approval under this chapter”, [t]he filling of vacancies in the board of directors or in any committee” or the “election or removal of officers and directors.” at (1)-(2), (6).