Legal Action
[…] This rendered Members’ right to elect Trustees meaningless, and in effect, gave two internal Board committees the sole power to do so. Thus, the election held on December 1, 2018, was carried out in violation of the RAA’s Charter and the N-PCL. Id.; N-PCL § 602(f).
  1. The RAA failed to meet the N-PCL’s quorum requirement at the December 1, 2018 Annual Meeting 
  1. A meeting of Members at which a quorum exists must be held annually for the election of directors. N-PCL §§ 603(b), 608. The NPC-L’s quorum requirement was not satisfied at the December 1, 2018 Annual Meeting of Members.
  2. In the absence of Supreme Court intervention pursuant to N-PCL§ 608(e), or an amendment to a corporation’s certificate of incorporation or bylaws which allows for a smaller quorum, “Members entitled to cast a majority of the total number of votes entitled to be cast” constitutes a quorum at a meeting of members where business is transacted. N-PCL § 608. Given the number of RAA alumni, this would require a quorum of tens of thousands of alumni.
  3. A corporation’s certificate of incorporation or the bylaws may, however, provide for a lesser quorum of “not less than the members entitled to cast one hundred votes or one-tenth of the total number of votes entitled to be cast[.]” Id. at (b). Members may approve of such an amendment “at a special meeting at which the quorum requirements applicable to the corporation immediately prior to the effective date” of the N-PCL are satisfied. Id. at (c).
  4. The bylaws in effect at the time of the December 1, 2018 Annual Meeting providing that twenty members constituted a quorum violated the N-PCL. Exhibit “N” at Art. III, § 4.
  5. Upon information and belief, the RAA has never held a special meeting to approve a quorum of 100, the minimum required by the N-PCL for a corporation like the RAA, whose membership approximates 100,000. Thus, neither the RAA’s bylaws or its Charter have never been amended to allow for such a quorum. It also has never sought Supreme Court intervention pursuant to N-PCL § 608(e). Given these facts and the RAA’s membership count of approximately 100,000 Members, “Members entitled to cast a majority of the total number of votes entitled to be cast thereat” (approximately 50,000) needed to be present at the December 1, 2018 Annual Meeting for a quorum to have existed. N-PCL § 608; see also ¶ 2, supra.